CASE NO. 96-61376, Substantively Consolidated
[…] All argued in favor of the Final Application as modified by the respective Agreements. No one appeared in opposition to the Final Application.
DISCUSSION
Code § 326(a) prescribes a formula by which a bankruptcy court may calculate compensation to a trustee serving in a case filed pursuant to chapter 11. Code § 326(a) requires only that the compensation awarded be "reasonable" and authorizes a court to apply specific percentages to "all moneys disbursed or turned over in the case by the trustee to parties in interest, excluding the debtor, but including holders of secured claims" in order to arrive at the appropriate amount of compensation. In order to determine reasonableness, however, the Court must examine the factors set out in Code § 330. See In re Marvel Entertainment Group, Inc., 234 B.R. 21, 38-39 (D.Del. 1999).