In re Bennett
[…] Also on May 11, 2007, the Debtor filed another motion (Docket No. 208) seeking dismissal of the Turnover Motion based on an alleged violation of the automatic stay by Breeden in filing a petition in the forfeiture proceedings and in entering into the subsequent stipulation ("Stay Violation Motion"). The Debtor filed another motion on May 11, 2007 (Docket No. 211) in which he requests that Hughes be removed as chapter 7 trustee pursuant to § 324 of the U.S. Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. §§ 101- 1532 ("Code") based on allegations of the violation of his fiduciary duties and pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1519 ("Removal Motion"). Opposition to all five of the Debtor's motions were filed by Hughes.

Section 1519 is entitled "Destruction, alteration, or falsification of records in Federal investigations and bankruptcy." It provides that "[w]hoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any cases filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1519.

All of the motions were heard at the Court's regular motion calendar in Binghamton, New York.