In re Benjamin A.
[…] The matter could not reach disposition unless the court made findings pursuant to section 752 that the allegations of the petition have been established. Family Court Act § 746 requires that the dispositional hearing may commence only after completion of the fact-finding hearing and after the required section 752 findings are made.

In addition to consideration of the respondent's behavior, Family Court Act § 735(d)(iii) requires, in pertinent part, that “where the entity seeking to file a petition is a school district ..., the designated lead agency shall review the steps taken by the school district ... to improve the youth's attendance ... and attempt to engage the school district ... in further diversion attempts, if it appears from review that such attempts will be beneficial to the youth.” In Oswego County, the Department of Social Services, as designated lead agency, must review steps taken by the school to improve attendance and, where appropriate, engage the school district in further diversionary attempts ( seeFamily Court Act § 735[f] ).