In re Belmonte, W.C. No
[…] This is true because § 8-42-103 (1) (a), C.R.S. 2003, requires a claimant to establish a causal connection between a work-related injury and a subsequent wage loss in order to obtain temporary disability benefits. PDM Molding Inc. v. Stanberg, supra.

Here, the claimant sought temporary disability benefits commencing June 1, 2001. However, the record supports the ALJ's determination that the industrial injury was not disabling until August 5, 2003, when Dr. Sacksen imposed medical restrictions.

Further, § 8-42-103 (1) (g) and identical language in § 8-42-105 (4) (termination statutes), provides that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v.