In re Bellus
[…] A. Petition in Probate and Claim in Probate

The district court found that under Iowa Code section 633.415(2), Coulter could not sustain both his petition and his claim in probate. Coulter first filed a petition for two counts of breach of contract, and he later added a third breach-of-contract claim and a claim of promissory estoppel. He later filed a claim in probate for the value he asserts he added to the property.

Iowa Code section 633.415(2) states: "A separate action based on a debt or other liability of the decedent may be commenced against a personal representative of the decedent in lieu of filing a claim in the estate." Coulter's petition was a separate action under section 633.415(2). Section 633.415(2) states that such an action may be commenced "in lieu of filing a claim in the estate." This language prohibits a party from bringing both a separate action and a claim in the estate. Wolder v.