Bankruptcy Nos. 384-01433. Adv. Nos. 384-0440, 384-0443 and 385-0116.
[…] TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-4-104 (Michie 1980). See Cannon Mills, Inc. v. Spivey, 208 Tenn. 419, 346 S.W.2d 266 (1961); Roberts v. Frogge, 149 Tenn. 181, 258 S.W. 782 (1923). That lien becomes perfected against subsequent bona fide purchasers and encumbrancers for value upon the registration of an abstract or notice as provided in § 20-3-101. Although Watts' suit has never been reduced to judgment, that is not necessary for the creation, attachment and perfection of this lien. TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-12-101 provides that "any creditor, without first having obtained a judgment at law, may file his bill . . . to set aside fraudulent conveyances of property." TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-12-101 (Michie 1980) (emphasis added).
The trustee, relying on the Cannon Mills case, argues that Watts' filing of the notice of lis pendens was insufficient to create a lien on the properties.