In re Beemer
[…] (§ 1170.18, subds. (b), (c).) Persons obtaining resentencing are still ordinarily subject to one year of parole and potential parole revocation terms (§ 1170.18, subd. (d)). Convictions resentenced as misdemeanors pursuant to a petition for recall are still regarded as felonies for purposes of "conviction under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) of Division 9 of Title 4 of Part 6." (§ 1170.18, subd. (k).) In addition, as indicated, the window of opportunity for convicted persons to take advantage of section 1170.18's procedures is statutorily time-limited. (§ 1170.18, subd. (j).)

Section 29800, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country . . . and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony."

Read as a whole, section 1170.18 clearly indicates that the ameliorative provisions of Proposition 47 were not intended to result in the automatic, retroactive invalidation of any term that is part of a sentence imposed in a final judgment.