IN RE BED BATH BEYOND INC. DERIVATIVE LITIGATION
[…] The New York state court dismissed the complaint on May 18, 2007. Justice Ramos of the Supreme Court of New York applied New York's Business Corporation Law ("BCL"), specifically, BCL § 626, which deals with shareholder derivative actions brought in the corporation's name to procure a judgment in the corporation's favor. If a corporation's shareholder intends to bring an action in the name of the corporation, BCL § 626 requires that the shareholder's complaint "set forth with particularity the effort to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." N.Y. B.C.L. § 626(c).

Shareholders who bring an action in the name of a corporation are attempting to remedy any wrongs to the corporation committed by its officers or directors.