In re Beauchamps
[…] When sitting as a juvenile court, the court's jurisdiction is governed by the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") of the Maryland Code. Under that statutory scheme, the juvenile court "has exclusive original jurisdiction over ... [proceedings arising from a petition alleging that a child is a CINA[.]" CJP § 3-803(a)(2). The court also "has concurrent jurisdiction over ... [c]ustody, visitation, support, and paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA[.]" CJP § 3-803(b)(1)(i). "If the court obtains jurisdiction over a child, that jurisdiction continues in that case until the child reaches the age of 21 years, unless the court terminates the case." CJP § 3-804(b). "After the court terminates jurisdiction, a custody order issued by the court in a CINA case: (1) [r]emains in effect; and (2) [m]ay be revised or superseded only by another court of competent jurisdiction." CJP § 3-804(c).

When sitting in equity, the court's jurisdiction is governed by the Family Law Article ("FL") of the Maryland Code.