In re Beauchamps
[…] We hold that the Circuit Court did not err in exercising its authority over the matter, despite the Juvenile Court's prior custody determination. Although the Juvenile Court did have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction as a result of the CINA proceedings, the Juvenile Court terminated that jurisdiction by way of its September 2019 order. See CJP § 3-804(b) ("If the court obtains jurisdiction over a child, that jurisdiction continues in that case until the child reaches the age of 21 years, unless the court terminates the case.") (emphasis added). From that point forward, J.M. was no longer "under the jurisdiction of any juvenile court[.]" FL § 1-201(b)(5). Thus, the Circuit Court had concurrent jurisdiction with the Juvenile Court under FL § 1-201 and CJP § 3-803(b).