In re Beauchamps
[…] In light of those pending proceedings, we see no reason to disturb the Circuit Court's ruling. Germany is clearly J.B.'s "home state." Maryland would have no jurisdiction to decide the issue of custody without Germany first relinquishing its jurisdiction, and Germany has made clear to us that it is willing to exercise jurisdiction over the matter.

C.

Mother next argues that the Circuit Court's decision contradicts the intent and purpose of the UCCJEA because the decision precludes modification of any German custody order. Mother cites FL § 9.5-203, which states, in pertinent part, that "a court of this State may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under § 9.5-201(a)(1) or (2) of this subtitle[.]" She contends that the Circuit Court's decision in the present case would force the parties to initiate and litigate an action in Germany should they seek modification of a German custody order.