In re Beauchamps
[…] "After the court terminates jurisdiction, a custody order issued by the court in a CINA case: (1) [r]emains in effect; and (2) [m]ay be revised or superseded only by another court of competent jurisdiction." CJP § 3-804(c).

When sitting in equity, the court's jurisdiction is governed by the Family Law Article ("FL") of the Maryland Code. Under that statutory scheme, the court "has jurisdiction over . custody or guardianship of a child except for a child who is under the jurisdiction of any juvenile court and who previously has been adjudicated to be a child in need of assistance[.]" FL § 1-201(b)(5). That authority empowers the court to make determinations regarding, among other things, custody, visitation, and support. FL § 1-201(b). The court's equity powers do not, however, "take away or impair the jurisdiction of a juvenile court . with respect to the custody, guardianship, visitation, and support of a child." FL § 1-201(d).

The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act

The circuit court's jurisdiction over custody matters is also proscribed by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act ("UCCJEA").