In re Beauchamps
[…] That is precisely what the Circuit Court did here.

Mother maintains that, even if the Circuit Court had concurrent jurisdiction, the Circuit Court was required nevertheless to contact the Juvenile Court before rendering a decision. Mother bases that claim on language from CJP § 3-803, which states that "[i]f the court and another court both have pending actions involving a child described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court shall communicate with the other court expeditiously to determine the more appropriate court to take further action, consistent with the best interest of the child." CJP § 3-803(b)(3)(ii).

Mother is mistaken. When the Circuit Court made its decision, there was no "pending action" in the Juvenile Court, as that court had relinquished its jurisdiction and terminated the CINA case.