Case No. 2:10-bk-30971-RK
[…] Motion at 9-11, 14-15; see also, id. at 16 ("If one spouse files bankruptcy and the other does not, all community property goes into the filing spouse's bankruptcy estate. 11 U.S.C. § 542(a)(2).") Thus, as such, the Property would be prepetition community property.
Debtor further contends that the Property as community property is protected by the discharge injunction in 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(3) arising from this case. Motion at 7, 15-19. 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(3) provides in pertinent part: "(a) A discharge in a case under this title ... (3) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect or recover from, or offset against, property of the debtor of the kind specified in section 541(a)(2) of this title that is acquired after the commencement of the case, on account of any allowable community claim ...." In her declaration in support of the Motion, Debtor stated that she received a discharge in this case on April 8, 2011, that while Creditors brought an adversary proceeding against her for nondischargeability of debt, the adversary proceeding was dismissed on December 8, 2010 because