Case No. 2:10-bk-30971-RK
[…] Id. at 1315-1316, 1319, 105 Cal.Rptr.2d 330.
The circumstances in this case indicate that the discharge injunction of 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(3) does not apply to the Property because, assuming arguendo that the Property was community property of Debtor and Brown, the Property was and is a prepetition community property asset subject to Creditors' prepetition community claim which was determined to be nondischargeable in Brown's Chapter 7 bankruptcy case. As noted above, the statutory language of 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(3) does not refer to prepetition community property, providing in pertinent part: "(a) A discharge in a case under this title ... (3) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or an act, to collect or recover from, or offset against, property of the debtor of the kind specified in section 541(a)(2) of this title that is acquired after the commencement of the case [i.e., postpetition community property], on account of any allowable community claim ...." 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(3) (emphasis added); see also, 4 Levin and Sommer, Collier on Bankruptcy, ¶ 524.02[3][a] (online edition, 2020)(describing 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(3) as "[t]he special community property provision to protect after-acquired property of the discharged spouse from the other