21-10495-11
[…] In re Trailer Source, Inc., 555 F.3d at 242, 242-43 ("this equitable remedy effectuates Congress's intent that fraudulently transferred property be recovered for the bankruptcy estate"); In re Cybergenics Corp., 330 F.3d at 568 ("We believe that the ability to confer derivative standing upon creditors' committees is a straightforward application of bankruptcy courts' equitable powers.").
Other circuit courts have reasoned that § 1103(c)(5), which as noted above, says that creditors' committees may "perform such other services as are in the interest of those represented" grants permission for derivative standing to a committee.