In re Bear
[…] (Id.). At the June 6, 2007 hearing before this Court, under oath, Ms. Bear admitted that she does in fact speak, write and understand the English language, and she has in fact lived in this district for the last 12 months. Ms. Bear also admitted under oath that she filled out her Juror Information Form and Juror Qualification Questionnaire with the specific intent to avoid having to appear for jury duty.

II. DISCUSSION

A. 28 U.S.C. § 1866(g): Consequences for Failure to Appear Pursuant to a Jury Summons

The issue of a juror's failure to appear pursuant to a summons is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1866(g). The statute states as follows:

Any person summoned for jury service who fails to appear as directed shall be ordered by the district court to appear forthwith and show cause for his failure to comply with the summons. Any person who fails to show good cause for noncompliance with a summons may be fined not more than $100 or imprisoned not more than three days, or both.
28 U.S.C. § 1866(g). The enforcement provisions of § 1866(g) are mandatory and direct that the Court " shall" order persons who fail to appear pursuant to their jury summons to show cause for their failure. See United States v. Hsia, 125 F.Supp.2d 6, 8 (D.D.C. 2000).