In re Beaird
[…] The grounds for such a motion are "(1) manifest error of fact; (2) manifest error of law; or (3) newly discovered evidence." See In re Hansen , 368 B.R. 868, 878 (Bankr. 9th Cir. 2007).

The Debtor failed to satisfy any of these three grounds. He contended that the Court committed manifest error of law by permitting the Dowling Street House to be sold. He contended that the Court was required to compel the Trustee to "marshal" the Debtor's assets by requiring him to sell property other than the Dowling Street House first. In support of this contention, he cited Cal. Civ. Code § 3433 and § 2899. Section 3433 provides as follows:

Relative Rights of Different Creditors. Where a creditor is entitled to resort to each of several funds for the satisfaction of his claim, and another person has an interest in, or is entitled as a creditor to resort to some, but not all of them, the latter may require the former to seek satisfaction from those funds to which the latter has no such claim, so far as it can be done without impairing the right of the former to complete satisfaction, and without doing injustice to third persons.

Cal. Civ. Code § 3433. Cal. Civ. Code § 2899 provides as follows:

Order of Resort to Different Funds.