In re Beaird
[…] Civ. Code § 3433 and § 2899. Section 3433 provides as follows:

Relative Rights of Different Creditors. Where a creditor is entitled to resort to each of several funds for the satisfaction of his claim, and another person has an interest in, or is entitled as a creditor to resort to some, but not all of them, the latter may require the former to seek satisfaction from those funds to which the latter has no such claim, so far as it can be done without impairing the right of the former to complete satisfaction, and without doing injustice to third persons.

Cal. Civ. Code § 3433. Cal. Civ. Code § 2899 provides as follows:

Order of Resort to Different Funds. Where one has a lien upon several things, and other persons have subordinate liens upon, or interests in, some but not all of the same things, the person having the prior lien, if he can do so without risk of loss to himself, or of injustice to other persons, must resort to the property in the following order, on the demand of any party interested: 1. To the things upon which he has an exclusive lien; 2. To the things which are subject to the fewest subordinate liens; 3. In like manner inversely to the number of subordinate liens upon the same thing; and, 4. When several things are within one of the foregoing classes, and subject to the same number of liens, resort must be had - (1) To the things which have not been transferred since the prior lien was created; (2) To the things which have been so transferred without a valuable consideration; and, (3) To the things which have been so transferred for a valuable consideration in the inverse order of the transfer.

Cal. Civ. Code § 2899.

The Debtor noted that the doctrine of marshaling has been applied in Ninth Circuit bankruptcy cases, citing See In re DAK Industries , 195 B.R. 129, 136 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 1995).