IN RE BE SMART KIDS, INC.
[…] There is nothing in the Code or the underlying policies of section 362 (including the protection and preservation of assets for the benefit of all creditors) that suggests that an estate, however created, should not be protected by the automatic stay.

Id. at 26-27.

Turning now to the question of venue, McPherson requests a change of venue pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1412, which provides that "[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties." This provision applies not only to changes of venue for cases under title 11 but also venue changes for civil proceedings arising under, arising in, or related to cases under title 11. See 1 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 4.04[1] (15th ed. rev. 2004).