In re Be-Fit Health Racquet, Inc.
[…] Under present state law, 15 Pa. C.S.A. § 1903(a) (which codified former 15 P.S. § 1319 (repealed)), authority for a corporation to file a voluntary bankruptcy petition can only be provided by resolution of the corporate board of directors. The authority to file does not rest with any particular corporate officer, including the president.In re Penny Saver, Inc., 15 B.R. 252, 253 (Bankr. E.D.Pa 1981);see also, e.g., In re American Intern. Industries, Inc., 10 B.R. 695 (Bankr. S.D.Fla. 1981); In re Al-Wyn Food Distributors, Inc., 8 B.R. 42 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1980).

Section 1903 states in relevant part:

(a) General rule. — Whenever a business corporation is insolvent or in financial difficulty, the board of directors may, by resolution and without the consent of the shareholders, authorize and designate the officers of the corporation to execute a deed of assignment for the benefit of creditors, or file a voluntary petition in bankruptcy, or file an answer consenting to the appointment of a receiver upon a complaint in the nature of an equity action filed by creditors or shareholders, or file an answer to an involuntary petition in bankruptcy admitting the willingness of the corporation to have relief ordered against it.