08-30-2023
[…] As the guardian ad litem stated, "The children are bonded to their parents, but realize and understand that it is not a safe or healthy environment for them to live in nor do they desire to live in such environment any longer." We concur the children "deserve permanency and an opportunity to be raised in safe and stable home free of drugs and domestic abuse." Upon our review, we conclude termination is in the children's best interests.
V. Additional Time
Finally, the mother challenges the court's denial of her request for a sixmonth extension to work toward reunification. Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b) allows the court to continue the children's placement for six months if doing so will eliminate the need for removal. Before continuing a placement, the court must "enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child's home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period." Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b).
Clear and convincing evidence shows that continuing the children's placement for six months would not eliminate the need for the children's removal.