NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (B.G., supra, 11 Cal.3d at p. 689.) While in dependency cases the court takes jurisdiction over the child, not the parent, the dependency court obtains personal jurisdiction over a parent “when the parent is properly noticed, because notice gives the parent the choice whether to appear in the dependency proceeding.” (In re Daniel S. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 903, 916.) Pursuant to section 291, subdivision (a), Nancy was entitled to notice of the hearings occurring after the initial petition hearing, and under section 291, subdivision (e)(1), because the children were detained and Nancy was not present at the initial petition hearing, she “shall be noticed by personal service or by certified mail, return receipt requested.”
In this case, Nancy has been living in Mexico throughout these proceedings. Nancy accordingly contends the Department was required to comply with the Hague Service Convention when serving her with notice of the hearings.