NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Accordingly, Nancy’s claim that the juvenile court’s orders must be reversed for failure to serve her pursuant to the Hague Service Convention fails.
Inconvenient Forum
Nancy contends the juvenile court abused its discretion by asserting continuing subject matter jurisdiction over the children and failing to consider whether Mexican courts would be a more appropriate forum for litigation of the children’s dependency status. According to Nancy, the juvenile court had a sua sponte duty to consider whether Mexico would be a more convenient forum to hear the case.
Family Code section 3427, subdivision (a) provides: “A court of this state that has jurisdiction under this part to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.” Family Code section 3427, subdivision (b) provides: “Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, ” and lists eight such factors, including “[t]he length of time the child has resided outside this state.” (Fam. Code, § 3427, subd. (b)(2).)