In re B.C.
[…] (In re Barbara P. (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 926, 933-934.)

A. Extension of Services to 18 Months

When a minor has been removed from parental custody, the court must order the social worker to provide reunification services to the mother. (§ 361.5, subd. (a).) When a sibling group is removed from parental custody and one of the minors is under the age of three when removed, “court-ordered services to some or all of the sibling group may be limited to a period of six months from the date the child entered foster care.” (§ 361.5, subd. (a)(3); § 366.21, subd. (e).) Nonetheless, “court ordered services may be extended up to a maximum time period not to exceed 18 months after the date the child was originally removed from the physical custody of his or her parent . . . if it can be shown . . . that the permanent plan for the child is that he or she will be returned and safely maintained in the home within the extended time period. The court shall extend the time period only if it finds that there is a substantial probability that the child will be returned to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . within the extended time period or that reasonable services have not been provided to the parent or guardian.” (§ 361.5, subd. (a); see also § 366.21, subd. (g)(1).)

Here, the sibling group contained a minor who was under the age of three when the minors were removed in July 2005. The parents were provided services which were found to be reasonable at the six and 12-month review hearings.