In re Bates
[…] See In re Marriage of Knickerbocker, 601 N.W.2d 48, 50–51 (Iowa 1999). In doing so, we give weight to the fact findings of the trial court, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, but we are not bound by them. Id. at 51.

III. Legal Custody

Laura asserts the district court erred in limiting her rights as a joint legal custodian. “Legal custody” carries with it certain rights and responsibilities, including but not limited to “decision making affecting the child's legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(5) (2009). When parents are awarded joint legal custody, “neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(3).

The court is required to order a custody award “which will assure the child the opportunity for the maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents” insofar as such an award is “reasonable and in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 598.41(1)(a).