In re Bates
[…] See id. We otherwise find the district court's property distribution to be equitable and therefore affirm the remainder of the property distribution.

VII. Guardian ad Litem Fees

The district court ordered, “Adam shall pay the entire fee for the child custody evaluation ... [and] Adam shall pay all remaining court costs.” Laura asserts the district court erred by failing to specifically include the costs of the attorney/guardian ad litem as court costs. Iowa Code section 598.12(5) provides for the payment of an attorney/guardian ad litem and states, “The court shall enter an order in favor of the ... guardian ad litem ... for fees ... and the amount shall be charged against the party responsible for court costs unless the court determines that the party responsible for costs is indigent....” In addition, in the court's order for court-appointed custody evaluator, the court stated, “At the time of a decree in this matter, the costs of the evaluation will be assessed as court costs.” We conclude guardian ad litem fees are included in “court costs.”