In re Bartosh
[…] They state Joseph's will attaches a restraint on the alienability of the farmland because rather than permitting them to sell the farmland as they see fit, Joseph's will provides that in order to receive a share of the income from the Family Trust, they are required to transfer the property to the Family Trust. They claim Joseph's will limits their options in regard to the alienability of the property they received from the Residuary Trust.

Jerry and Clifford assert Joseph's will violates Iowa Code section 557.9 (2021), because it seeks to defeat an expectant estate through restriction on alienation. Section 557.9 provides:

No expectant estate shall be defeated or barred by an alienation or other act of the owner of the precedent estate, nor by the destruction of such precedent estate by disseizin, forfeiture, surrender, or merger; provided that on the petition of the life tenant, with the consent of the holder of the reversion, the district court may order the sale of the property in such estate and the proceeds shall be subject to the order of court until the right thereto becomes fully vested. The proceedings shall be as in an action for partition.

Joseph did not have the ability to make demands concerning the alienability of the assets distributed through Eileen's will. Joseph did not own these assets, although he was the trustee and entitled to the income from the Residuary Trust during his lifetime.