In re Barnwell Cnty. Hosp.
[…] 15. On October 5, 2011, the Debtor filed a petition seeking relief under chapter 9 of the United States Bankruptcy Code ("Bankruptcy Code"). On the same day, the Debtor filed the Motion seeking an order that the appointment of a patient care ombudsman under 11 U.S.C. § 333(a)(1) was not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of this case.

16. If the debtor in a case under chapter 9 is a health care business, the appointment of a patient care ombudsman is mandated by § 333(a)(1), not later than 30 days after commencement of the case, to monitor the quality of patient care and to represent the interests of the debtor's patients "unless the court finds that appointment of such ombudsman is not necessary for the protection of patients under the specific facts of the case." An ombudsman appointed under § 333(a)(1) monitors the quality of patient care provided to patients of the debtor and reports to the court regarding the quality of patient care provided to patients of the debtor. 11 U.S.C. § 333(b).