Case No. 06-11284PM, Adversary No. 07-0428PM.
[…] settlement charges of $1,657.70, that included a 2% loan discount of $500.00 credited to Jashnani; an escrow of taxes for 2004-2005 of $2,649.62; payoff of a tax sale to Montgomery County of $9,837.45; payoff of a second tax sale of $650.00; and courier and certified check charges of $50.00, the Debtor received $10,155.13. Included among the "settlement charges" charged by Jashnani was an entry for payment of interest in advance of $345.20. This charge by Jashnani disenabled him from charging interest in excess of 16% per annum because it violated the requirements of MD. CODE ANN. REAL PROP. § 12-404(d)(2) (2005) of the MSML. ("The lender does not contract for, charge, or receive any interest in advance, or any compounded interest[.]").
This violation triggers the imposition of the civil penalties provision of § 12-413 of the MSML that provides: