In re Barkats
[…] While the court is required, in accordance with the Hague Convention, to accept such an apostille as proof of authenticity, a document that fails to bear such an apostille is not per se inadmissible. The apostille, however, renders an affidavit self-authenticating under Fed. R. Evid. 902, and dispenses with the legalisation procedures that might otherwise apply. The debtor has not sought to authenticate the affidavit under the Hague Convention or the more onerous legalisation procedures such as those described in Fed. R. Evid. 902(3). Likewise, although 28 U.S.C. § 1746(1) permits litigants to file unsworn declarations under penalty of perjury in lieu of affidavits, when executed outside of the United States, such a declaration must specify that the declaration is made "under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct." The debtor's affidavit was made simply "under penalty of perjury," without reference to the laws of the United States of America, and as such, does not satisfy the requirements of § 1746(1).