In re Barber
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa)(1)(B). Pursuant to Fairbanks' "points and fees" calculation, the Sterling/Fairbanks Loan misses the HOEPA threshold by $57.40. In response, the Debtor argues that additional items paid at closing, not included in Fairbanks' calculation, were not bona fide or reasonable and, pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(b)(1)(iii), and need to be included in the points and fees calculation.

Fairbanks' Motion for Summary Judgment, at 9.

The term "points and fees," as used in 15 U.S.C. § 1602(aa) for calculating whether a loan is subject to HOEPA, is defined in Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.32(b)(1), which provides that:

(1) [P]oints and fees mean:

(i) All items required to be disclosed under § 226.4(a) and § 226.4(b)[the finance charge], except interest or the time-price differential;

(ii) All compensation paid to mortgage brokers; and

(iii) All items listed in § 226.4(c)(7) (other than amounts held for future payment of taxes) unless the charge is reasonable, the creditor receives no direct or indirect compensation in connection with the charge, and the charge is not paid to an affiliate of the creditor.

12 C.F.R. § 226.32(b)(1). The items listed in § 226.4(c)(7) are real estate related fees that are normally excluded from the finance charge calculation under TILA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(e) and 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7).