In re Barbee
[…] Except those created between 1965 and 1972, which is not applicable here. See generally In re Livingston, 804 F.2d 1219.

"A tenancy in common for life with contingent remainder in fee in the survivor differs from a joint tenancy in that the right of survivorship in one tenant in common is not destructible by the act of the other." See id. "This form of concurrent ownership can be characterized as creating concurrent life estates with cross-contingent remainders in fee; or a tenancy in common for life with a contingent remainder in favor of the survivor." Id. at 736.

Under Alabama Code § 6-9-211, a recorded judgment "shall be a lien in the county where filed on all property of the defendant which is subject to levy and sale under execution . . . ." (emphasis added). However, "contingent remainders are not subject to levy and sale." See Yates v. Guest, 416 So.2d 973, 977 (Ala. 1982).