In re Barbara
[…] Appellant challenges the constitutionality of section 6500. She argues that the juvenile court failed to follow the proper legal standard. Appellant relies on Bailie for the proposition that section 6500 must be construed as including an additional requirement of proof that a person’s mental retardation causes him or her to have serious difficulty in controlling dangerous behavior. (Bailie, supra, 144 Cal. App.4th at pp. 847-850.)

The decision in Bailie was founded on the California Supreme Court’s decision, In re Howard N. (2005) 35 Cal.4th 117 (Howard N.). Howard N. addressed section 1800 et seq., a civil commitment scheme for juveniles. The juvenile commitment scheme required only a finding that the potential committee “would be physically dangerous to the public because of the person’s mental or physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality.” (§§ 1800, sub d. (a), 1800.5.)

Howard N. is directed at the involuntary civil commitment of individuals, who are unable to control their behavior and thus pose a danger to the public.