holding that an initiative does not violate the single subject requirement simply because it covers a broad subject
[…] The election requirements are connected directly to the referendum requirement, as are the detailed requirements for future growth area maps submitted to the voters. Water and sewer service is an issue directly related to new development. Accordingly, the proposed Initiative does not violate the prohibition against multiple subjects, so the Board did not err when it set the titles and summary.
III. TITLES AND SUMMARY
The petitioners allege that the titles and summary are misleading and that they do not correctly and fairly express the Initiative's true intent and meaning. Section 1-40-106(3)(b), 1 C.R.S. (1999) provides:
(b) In setting a title, the title board shall consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles and shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a "yes" or "no" vote will be unclear.