In re Ballot Title 1999-2000 No. 265
[…] In re #104 is therefore distinguishable.

Accordingly, the Board was well within its discretion when it accepted the proponents' contention that section 1209 was not intended as a separate subject, but was a purely precatory provision intended to impress the general assembly with the seriousness of the matter. We therefore conclude that the Initiative includes but a single-subject.

II.

All of the petitioners allege that the titles and the summary are misleading and do not correctly and fairly express the Initiative's true intent and meaning. Section 1-40-106(3)(b), 1 C.R.S. (1999) provides:

(b) In setting a title, the title board shall consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles and shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a "yes" or "no" vote will be unclear.