Case No. 12-33165
[…] Pertuso, 233 F.3d at 423; Harchar, 694 F.3d at 648.
B. If the IRS Did Violate § 362(a)(6), Was the Violation "Willful"?
Second, the IRS requests the court to determine as a matter of law that if it did violate § 362(a)(6), that its violation was not "willful" as that term is used in § 362(k)(1). Again, the court cannot make such a determination as a matter of law based upon the record before it and the case law defining "willful" within the Sixth Circuit.
Section 362(k) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, with an exception not relevant in these circumstances, that "an individual injured by any willful violation of a stay provided by this section shall recover actual damages, including costs and attorneys' fees, and, in appropriate circumstances, may recover punitive damages." 11 U.S.C. § 362(k)(1) (emphasis added). A willful violation occurs "when the creditor knew of the stay and violated the stay by an intentional act." TranSouth Fin'l Corp. v. Sharon (In re Sharon), 234 B.R. 676, 687 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 1999).