Case No. 12-33165
[…] Id. One of the purposes of the automatic stay "is to alleviate the financial strains on the debtor." State of California Emp't Dev. Dept. v. Taxel (In re Del Mission Ltd.), 98 F.3d 1147, 1151 (9th Cir. 1996). Actions taken in violation of the automatic stay are "invalid and voidable and shall be voided absent limited equitable circumstances." Easley v. Pettibone Mich. Corp., 990 F.2d 905, 911 (6th Cir. 1993).
Specifically, Ballard argues that the IRS' post-petition levy and the four month hold of those funds constituted a willful violation of § 362(a)(6), which prohibits "any act to collect, assess, or recover a claim against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title[.]" "[A] course of conduct violates § 362(a)(6) if it (1) could reasonably be expected to have a significant impact on the debtor's determination as to whether to repay, and (2) is contrary to what a reasonable person would consider to be fair under the circumstances." Pertuso v.