Case No. 12-33165
[…] Del Mission, 98 F.3d at 1151; Carlsen v. Internal Revenue Service (In re Carlsen), 63 B.R. 706, 710-11 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 1986) (IRS violated the stay without any affirmative action taken to obtain the wages when it received and kept the wages post-petition). As stated by one court, "creditor inaction can often be as disruptive to the debtor as affirmative collection efforts." In re Miller, 22 B.R. 479, 481 (D. Md. 1982) (citations omitted).
While many of the cases in which these principles have been stated involved property of the estate and violations of § 362(a)(3) ("any act to obtain possession of property of the estate or of property from the estate or to exercise control over property of the estate"), the same principles may apply to violations of § 362(a)(6), depending upon the facts of the particular case. See Bank of Am., N.A. v. Johnson (In re Johnson), 479 B.R. 159 (Bankr. N.D. Ga. 2012) (thorough discussion of stay violations related to garnishment (proceedings); Krivohlavek v.