W.C. No. 4-507-030
[…] Therefore, we may not disturb the ALJ's determination of AWW.
II.
The claimant contends the ALJ erroneously denied temporary partial disability benefits commencing June 20, 2001. We disagree.
To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Once the claimant has established his entitlement to temporary disability benefits, the benefits must continue until the occurrence of one of the events listed in § 8-42-103(a)-(d), C.R.S. 2002. However, § 8-42-105(4) provides that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury. A claimant is "responsible" if the claimant acted volitionally or exercised some control over the employment termination in light of the totality of the circumstances. Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002); cf. Padilla v.