In re Baker
[…] General Order 38-2020 further provides the failure to comply with the procedures found in BLR 5005-7 "may result in the Court ordering a suspension or limitation . . . of the filing of cases in this Court."

Mr. Jerome acknowledged at the June 15, 2023 hearing that he did not obtain the Debtor's original signature on his petition, bankruptcy schedules, and related documents. Accordingly, the Court finds Mr. Jerome failed to comply with BLR 5005-7(c)(1) and General Order 38-2020 requiring counsel to obtain and retain the Debtor's original signature.

D. Section 329

Section 329 of the Bankruptcy Code requires any attorney representing a debtor to "file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation." 11 U.S.C. § 329(a). This Code section is implemented by Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2016(b), which requires the attorney to