In re Baker
[…] See BLR 5005-7(c)(1); BLR 9001-1(o) (defining "Verified Paper"). The UST alleges Mr. Jerome failed to obtain Debtor's original signature on the verified papers filed with the Court. Mr. Jerome acknowledged at the June 15, 2023 hearing that he did not obtain the Debtor's original signature on his petition, bankruptcy schedules, and related documents. Mr. Jerome did not produce any writing confirming his authority to file the petition and other verified papers.

D. Failure to disclose attorney fee

Section 329 of the Bankruptcy Code requires any attorney representing a debtor to "file with the court a statement of the compensation paid or agreed to be paid, if such payment or agreement was made after one year before the date of the filing of the petition, for services rendered or to be rendered in contemplation of or in connection with the case by such attorney, and the source of such compensation." 11 U.S.C. § 329(a). This Code section is implemented by Fed.R.Bankr.P. 2016(b). Mr. Jerome's Disclosure of Compensation of Attorney for Debtor (the "2016 Statement") stated he had agreed to accept $0 for services. On June 14, 2023, the day before the hearing on the Motion, Mr.