In re Baird
[…] This provision will be examined by the court for adherence to principles of good faith and reasonableness, in the context of parental responsibilities and the court's understanding of the parties' respective incomes.

CP at 48. Mr. Baird argues this provision essentially granted Ms. Bjelland-Baird a 'blank check' for extraordinary and special expenses because the court failed to determine the reasonableness and necessity for the expenses.

RCW 26.19.080 provides in part:

(1) The basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated between the parents based on each parent's share of the combined monthly net income.

. . . .

(3) Day care and special child rearing expenses, such as tuition and long-distance transportation costs to and from the parents for visitation purposes, are not included in the economic table.