CASE NO. 16-30503-BJH
[…] Id. The Tax Settlement Order reduced these amounts to $680,010 and $780,500, respectively, for tax years 2016 and 2017. This resulted in Bailey Tool paying less in personal property ad valorem taxes than it otherwise would have. These tax savings, however, relate solely to business personal property, such as inventory, furniture, fixtures, machinery, equipment, and vehicles (collectively, the "Personal Property"). Case No. 16-30503, Proof of Claim No. 1-3; see TEX. PROP. TAX CODE §§ 11.01(a) ("All real and tangible personal property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is taxable unless exempt by law), 11.02 (stating that, with limited exceptions not applicable here, intangible personal property is not taxable), and 104(6) (defining intangible personal property to include accounts receivable).