In re Bailey
[…] Tex. Code Jud. Conduct, Canon 2(A), reprinted in Tex. Gov’t Code Ann., tit. 2, subtit. G, app. C [hereinafter Tex Code Jud. Conduct]. This Charge is based on an alleged legal error—that the Order to Search was procedurally and substantively deficient. Before we can determine whether Respondent’s alleged error is sanctionable, we must first decide whether Respondent committed a legal error by issuing the Order to Search.

The Commission asserts that Respondent failed to comply with the law because he knew or should have known that his Order to Search violated Simone’s due process rights. Article 18.01(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure defines a search warrant as "a written order, issued by a magistrate and directed to a peace officer, commanding him to search for any property or thing and to seize the same." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(a).