In re Bailey
[…] Regarding safety, the Commission produced evidence that, prior to the final hearing in the divorce case, Misty Simone did not have a protective order against Simone. The Commission asserts that the lack of a protective order is evidence that Respondent overstepped by taking an action not requested by the parties. The Commission also asserts that the Code of Criminal Procedure provides a means to revoke bond conditions for sufficient cause and to order releasees to be rearrested before resetting bond conditions. Crim. Proc. art. 17.09, § 3 ("Provided that whenever, during the course of the action, the judge or magistrate in whose court such action is pending finds that bond is defective … or for any other good and suffi- cient cause, such judge or magistrate may, either in term-time or in vacation, order the accused to be rearrested, and require the accused to give another bond in such amount as the judge or magistrate may deem proper.").

Respondent’s submissions do not address egregious error—he asserts only that there was no error. However, Respondent’s contention that he had probable cause to issue the Order to Search informs our analysis of whether the error was egregious.