CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-9964, SECTION: R(5).
[…] It states, in relevant part:
(a)(1) After notice to the parties in interest and the United States Trustee and a hearing, and subject to sections 326, 328, and 329, the court may award to . . . a professional person employed under section 327 or 1103 —
(A) reasonable compensation for actual, necessary services rendered by the trustee, examiner, professional person, or attorney and by any paraprofessional person employed by any such person[.]11 U.S.C. § 330(a). Section 330(a) also gives the bankruptcy court the authority, upon motion or sua sponte, to "award compensation that is less than the amount of compensation that is requested." Id. at § 330(a)(2). Under Section 330(a)(3), "in determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to . . . [a] professional person," bankruptcy courts "shall consider the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, taking into account all relevant factors," including, but not limited to:
(A) the time spent on such services;
(B) the rates charged for such services;
(C) whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered toward the completion of, a case under this title;
(D) whether the services were performed within a reasonable amount of time commensurate with the complexity, importance, and nature of the problem, issue, or task addressed;
(E) with respect to a professional person, whether the person is board certified or otherwise has demonstrated skill and experience in the bankruptcy field; and
(F) whether the compensation is reasonable based on the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title.Id. at § 330(a)(3). Further, bankruptcy courts "shall not allow compensation for "services that were not (I) reasonably likely to benefit the debtor's estate; or (II) necessary to the administration of the case." Id. at § 330(a)(4)(A).
In calculating "reasonable" attorney's fees under Section 330(a), "[t]he Fifth Circuit has traditionally used the lodestar method.