Bankruptcy Nos. 00-10992 to 00-10995. Adversary No. 03-1065.
[…] Summary judgment is appropriate where a defense of limitations exists. (B) Indiana law regarding limitations.
Hassan v. Lubbock Independent School Dist., 55 F.3d 1075, 1079 (5th Cir. 1995); Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c); Bankruptcy Rule 7056(c).
Hightower v. Texas Hospital Ass'n, 65 F.3d 443, 447 (5th Cir. 1995).
National Property Investors v. Shell Oil Co., 950 F.Supp. 710, 712 (E.D.N.C. 1996).
B W has asserted that the SIGCO claim is barred under the Indiana construction statute of repose. That statute is found at Ind. Code § 32-30-1-5, and provides in relevant part:
An action to recover damages, whether based upon contract, tort, nuisance, or another legal remedy, for: (1) a deficiency or an alleged deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, construction, or observation of construction of an improvement to real property; (2) an injury to real or personal property arising out of a deficiency; or (3) an injury or wrongful death of a person arising out of a deficiency; may not be brought against any person who designs, plans, supervises, or observes the construction of or constructs an improvement to the real property unless the action is commenced within the earlier of ten (10) years after the date of substantial completion of the improvement or twelve (12) years after the completion and submission of plans and specifications to the owner if the action is for a deficiency in the design of the improvement.
B W's statement of uncontested material facts lists five boilers which were installed for SIGCO. Each boiler was installed more than twenty years ago. B W reasons, therefore, that SIGCO's claim is barred by the ten-year construction statute of repose.