In re A.W.
[…] [Citations.]’ [Citation.]” (In re Paul H. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 753, 760; see also In re O.S. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 1402, 1408.) This does not mean, however, that he must be given an opportunity to change his paternity status at each and every hearing. The father had an ample opportunity to request a paternity test, through his appointed counsel, at numerous earlier hearings. Indeed, he could have forced the juvenile court to determine paternity simply by making a proper request. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 316.2, subd. (d) [“[i]f a man appears in the dependency action and files an action under Section 7630 or 7631 of the Family Code, the court shall determine if he is the father”]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.635(h) [“[i]f a person appears at a hearing in dependency matter... and requests a judgment of parentage on form JV 505, the court must determine: [¶]... [w]hether that person is the biological parent of the child”].) He did not do so.