No. 28 MM 2022
[…] But for the lower court's late modification of its own orders, I would have been inclined to grant Applicants relief. However, far from intimating an expectation that the court "justify [its] scheduling decisions in [its] scheduling orders," Concurring Statement (Brobson, J.) at 956, my inclination in favor of the Applicants’ position simply reflects the well-settled principle that "[w]here the orders of the Supreme Court" and an inferior tribunal conflict, "any order of this Court obviously is ‘supreme.’ " In re Bruno , 627 Pa. 505, 101 A.3d 635, 688 (2014).
See Pa. Const. art. V, § 2 (a) ("The Supreme Court shall be the highest court of the Commonwealth and in this Court shall be reposed the supreme judicial power of the Commonwealth."); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 502 ("The Supreme Court shall have and exercise the powers vested in it by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, including the power generally to minister justice to all persons and to exercise the powers of the court, as fully and amply, to all intents and purposes, as the justices of the Court of King's Bench, Common Pleas and Exchequer, at Westminster, or any of them, could or might do on May 22, 1722."); id. § 726 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary