In re Avandia Mktg., Sales Practices Prod. Lia. Liti.
[…] If the MAO elects to enter into an insurance contract with enrollees which makes the MAO the enrollee's secondary insurer, and it makes a conditional payment for services also covered by a primary insurer, it may seek reimbursement from the primary insurer. The language of the statute is permissive, not mandatory. Furthermore, while it references the MSP Act, reading the reference in its context, the reference is clearly limited to the statutory language explaining when a Medicare provider is a secondary insurer, and does not incorporate the remedies of the MSP Act.

42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(a)(4) reads:

Organization as secondary payer
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a Medicare+Choice organization may (in the case of the provision of items and services to an individual under a Medicare+Choice plan under circumstances in which payment under this title is made secondary pursuant to section 1395y(b)(2) of this title) charge or authorize the provider of such services to charge, in accordance with the charges allowed under a law, plan, or policy described in such section —
(A) the insurance carrier, employer, or other entity which under such law, plan, or policy is to pay for the provision of such services, or
(B) such individual to the extent that the individual has been paid under such law, plan, or policy for such services. (emphasis added).

Private Right of Action for MAOs

The parties do not dispute that an MAO may create a contractual right to charge a primary payer, but do dispute whether the MAO has a private right of action to enforce that right in federal court under the Medicare Act.