In re Avandia Mktg., Sales Practices Prod. Lia. Liti.
[…] Rather, for the reasons set forth infra, the Court finds that Congress intended the MAO's to recover the reimbursement through its contract with the enrollee, rather than through a federal court action against the tortfeasor/primary payer.

The MA enters into a contract with its enrollees, and the language of the contract sets forth the MA's reimbursement and subrogation rights, as well as any obligation the enrollee has to inform the MA of primary insurance coverage, settlements, etc.

Parra, 2011 WL 1119736 at * 5.

Section 1395w-26(b) of the Medicare Act authorizes the Secretary to "establish by regulation other standards . . . for [MA] organizations and plans consistent with, and to carry out, this part." In support of its position that it has a private right of action to enforce its secondary payer status, Humana points to an implementing regulation which reads: "the MA organization will exercise the same rights to recover from a primary plan, entity, or individual that the Secretary exercises