In re Avalos
[…] although the Board exercises broad discretion in determining whether to rescind parole, such decisions are subject to a form of limited judicial review to ensure that they are supported by at least ‘some evidence.’ [Citation.] We conclude that a Governor’s decisions under article V, section 8(b), are subject to this same type of limited judicial review, and that under this standard a court is authorized to review the factual basis of the Governor’s decision only to determine whether it is supported by some evidence relevant to the factors the Governor is required to consider under article V, section 8(b). . . .” (Emphasis added.)

Article V, section 8(b), provides in full: “No decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during which the Governor may review the decision subject to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is required to consider. The Governor shall report to the Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the action.”

Accordingly, California’s courts are empowered to review the factual basis of the Governor’s decision reversing the Board’s decision to grant parole to determine whether it is supported by some evidence of the factors specified by statute and regulation.