In re A.V.
[…] However, because the consequences of an adjudication of neglect or abuse differ from the consequences of an adjudication of dependency, we disagree. For example, a prior adjudication of neglect is often used to support termination of parental rights on the ground of neglect. In re Ballard, 311 N.C. 708, 715, 319 S.E.2d 227, 232 (1984). Moreover, an adjudication of abuse may lead to a parent being placed on the Responsible Individuals List. SeeN.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–311(b) (2011). Second, Respondent contends that DSS should have amended its initial petition rather than file a new petition. Pursuant to N .C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–800 (2011), “[t]he court, in its discretion, may permit a petition to be amended.” Here, although it appears that an amendment to the petition may have been an option, it was the only option available to DSS. In fact, our courts have held that a petition may be amended only when additional allegations do not change the nature of the conditions upon which the petition is based.