In re A.V.
[…] Thus, we are unable to verify if J.C. did, in fact, make timely challenges.

As of January, J.C. still had not completed the mental-health evaluation with a parenting assessment requested by the department.

However, assuming without deciding that he did, "the nature and extent of visitation is always controlled by the best interests of the child." In re M.B., 553 N.W.2d 343, 345 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996); see also Iowa Code § 232.102A(1)(a) ("A child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern in making reasonable efforts."). Applying the best-interest-of-the-child standard to visitation frequency and duration "may warrant limited parental visitation." M.B., 553 N.W.2d at 345; accord id.