No. 08-21-00062-CV
[…] Based on this evidence and the trial court’s assessment of the nonresident attorneys’ credibility, the trial court could have found this information contributed to a finding that the nonresident attorneys had drafted pleadings before they had received the trial court’s permission to participate in the proceedings, thereby constituting the unauthorized practice of law. See In re B.B., 632 S.W.3d 136, 141 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2021, orig. proceeding) (credibility and demeanor questions are reserved for the trial court on mandamus review); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 81.101(a) (practice of law includes both preparing documents "incident to an action" pending in Texas, as well as "service rendered out of court, including the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge").
At least two other jurisdictions have considered this issue and agree with the trial court’s view. See Isom v. Valley Forge Ins.