In re Austin Hous. Fin. Corp.
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 39(a).

Furthermore, even assuming such parties exist, the mandamus record does not establish how the absence of those parties would somehow prevent complete relief from being granted among the current parties. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 39(a); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.006(a) ("A declaration does not prejudice the rights of a person not a party to the proceeding.").

Accordingly, the record does not establish that joinder of those categories of nonparties was mandatory, and the trial court abused its discretion by ordering their joinder. See In re Corcoran, 401 S.W.3d at 140; see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 39(a).

CONCLUSION