IN RE ATS RESEARCH, INC.
[…] While Tennessee law permits prejudgment attachment of a debt not yet due, see TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-6-102 (1980), no final judgment may be rendered upon such attachment until the debt becomes due, see TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-6-104 (1980). In order the constitute a valid levy, whether in the case of an attachment or an execution, the property levied upon must be present and within the control of the officer at the time of making the levy. See Connell v. Scott, 64 Tenn. 595, 597 (1975). Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-6-120 states:

Contents of writ. — The writ shall be addressed to the sheriff of the county, unless the suit be before a judge of the court of general sessions, and then it may be addressed to a constable; and it shall command him to attach and safely keep, repleviable upon security, the estate of the defendant, wherever the same may be found in the county, or in the hands of any person indebted to or having any of the effects of the defendant, or so much thereof as shall be of value sufficient to satisfy the debt or demand, and the costs of the complaint.

TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-6-120 (1980). According to the Court of Appeals of Tennessee, in its unpublished decision Piper Industries, Inc. v. American Compactors, Inc., 1993 WL 273889 (Tenn.Ct.App.