IN RE ATS RESEARCH, INC.
[…] An Involuntary Petition under Chapter 7 was filed on behalf of ATS Research, Inc. on September 1, 1995.

In the alternative, Pinnacle argues that it is a judicial lien creditor because it holds a garnishment lien upon amounts owed to the Debtor by Floratine under the Licensing Agreement. As recited above, the garnishment was executed on September 11, 1991, by delivery to William Byrnes, president of Floratine. No answer was ever filed by Floratine, and Pinnacle took no steps to obtain either a conditional or final judgment against Floratine as contemplated at Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-209.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-209 provides as follows:

Failure to appear or answer. — The date garnishee's answer is received by the court clerk shall be noted on the docket book in the proper manner, whether or not the answer discloses any property subject to garnishment. If the garnishee fails to appear or answer, a conditional judgment may be entered against him for the plaintiff's debt, upon which a notice shall issue to the garnishee returnable at such time as the court may require, to show cause why judgment final should not be rendered against him. On failure of garnishee to appear and show cause, the conditional judgment shall be made final, and execution awarded for the plaintiff's entire debt and costs.

TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-2-209 (1980).

Pinnacle's position is that the mere delivery of the garnishment to Floratine gave rise to a lien in favor of Pinnacle that has continued in existence from September 11, 1991, to the present day. Pinnacle relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-213, which provides: