IN RE ATS RESEARCH, INC.
[…] On failure of garnishee to appear and show cause, the conditional judgment shall be made final, and execution awarded for the plaintiff's entire debt and costs.

TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-2-209 (1980).

Pinnacle's position is that the mere delivery of the garnishment to Floratine gave rise to a lien in favor of Pinnacle that has continued in existence from September 11, 1991, to the present day. Pinnacle relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-2-213, which provides:

If upon disclosure made on oath by the debtor it appears that the garnishee is indebted to the defendant, but that the debt is not payable and will not become due until some future time, then such judgment as the plaintiff may recover shall constitute a lien upon the debt until and at the time it becomes due and payable.

TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-2-213 (1980).

Pinnacle's argument fails for a number of reasons. The garnishment procedure is purely statutory. Strict compliance with the applicable statutes is required.