In re Atkins
[…] Iowa R. App. P. 4. We examine the entire record and adjudicate anew rights on the issues properly presented. In re Marriage of White, 537 N.W.2d 744, 746 (Iowa 1995). We give weight to the fact findings of the trial court, especially when considering the credibility of witnesses, but are not bound by them. Iowa R. App. P. 14(f)(7); In re Marriage of Gaer, 476 N.W.2d 324, 326 (Iowa 1991).

III. Jeri's Affidavit .

The general rule is that only payments made to the clerk of the district court and the collection service center will satisfy a child support obligation. Iowa Code § 598.22 (1997). Iowa Code section 598.22A(1), provides the following exception:

For payment made pursuant to an order, the clerk of the district court or collection service center shall record a satisfaction as a credit on the official support payment record if its validity is confirmed by the court upon submission of an affidavit by the person entitled to receive the payment, after notice is given to all parties.

Because Jeri's filing of the requisite affidavit is not disputed, the dispositive question is whether its validity can be confirmed on this record. Based on our de novo review of the record, we conclude that it can.