In re A.T.
[…] III. Analysis

Mother contends the trial court erred in concluding that any grounds existed to terminate her parental rights. We disagree.

"A finding of [any] one statutory ground [under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111] is sufficient to support the termination of parental rights." In re T.C.B., 166 N.C. App. 482, 485, 602 S.E.2d 17, 19 (2004). In the present case, the trial court concluded that Mother's parental rights could be terminated under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2). N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(2) provides that a trial court may terminate parental rights when "[t]he parent has willfully left the juvenile in foster care or placement outside the home for more than 12 months without showing to the satisfaction of the court that reasonable progress under the circumstances has been made in correcting those conditions which led to the removal of the juvenile." In considering this ground for termination,