No. 101,603.
[…] See e.g., Miller, 1990 OK CIV APP 74, at ¶ 8, 797 P.2d at 1016; see also Okla. Const. Art. 5, § 45 ("The Legislature shall pass such laws as are necessary for carrying into effect the provisions of this Constitution."). The parties disagree on whether § 2802.1(A)(4) resulted in ad valorem tax exemptions in violation of Oklahoma's Constitution or whether it was a proper exercise of the Legislature's authority.
¶ 23 When the Legislature initially enacted § 2802.1(A)(4) to implement § 8B, it defined "person," as a "person or entity, whether real or artificial, other than the present owner." In addition, it defined "transfers, changes, or conveyances of title," to exclude deeds securing debts, deeds recorded prior to January 1, 1996, deeds which, without additional consideration, only corrected or modified a previously recorded deed, and deeds between closely related family members,