No. 101,603.
[…] The provisions of this section shall not apply in any year when title to the property is transferred, changed, or conveyed to another person, or when improvements have been made to the property. If title to the property is transferred, changed, or conveyed to another person, the property shall be assessed for that year based on the fair cash value as set forth in Section 8 of Article X of this Constitution. . . .
The Legislature shall enact any laws necessary to implement the provisions of this section.
Article 10, § 8B was effective January 1, 1997.
¶ 10 In 1997, the Legislature enacted 68 O.S. § 2802.1[ 68-2802.1] to implement § 8B. Section 2802.1 provided, in relevant part:
See 1997 Okla. Sess. Laws ch. 304, § 3.
A. For purposes of implementing Section 8B of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution:
1. "Any person" means any person or entity, whether real or artificial, other than the present owner;
. . .
4. "Transfers, change or conveyance of title" means all types of transfers, changes or conveyances of any interest, whether legal or equitable.