In re Care & Treatment of Asquith
[…] First, we agree with Asquith that he enjoys both a statutory right to counsel under the SVP Act, as well as a constitutional due process right to counsel. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-90(B) (Supp. 2016) ("At all stages of the proceedings under this chapter, a person subject to this chapter is entitled to the assistance of counsel, and if the person is indigent, the court must appoint counsel to assist the person."); In re Care & Treatment of Chapman, 419 S.C. 172, 179, 796 S.E.2d 843, 846 (2017) ("[G]iven the significant due process implications inherent in civil commitments, we find section 44-48-90's right to counsel is not merely a statutory right, but also a constitutional one