In re Care & Treatment of Asquith
[…] Mulbry. Asquith argues evidence collected during his testing and interview at the Medical University of South Carolina was used by Dr. Mulbry in reaching his opinion on his status as an SVP, and that he was asked to sign consent forms and waivers. However, Asquith has not shown how he was harmed by counsel's absence during his evaluation. First, the statute provided the State the right to have an independent evaluation performed on Asquith, which included "reasonable access" to him for purposes of the evaluation. See S.C. Code Ann. § 44-48-90(C) (Supp. 2016) ("Upon receipt of the evaluation issued by the court appointed expert as to whether the person is a sexually violent predator pursuant to Section 44-48-80(D), the person or the Attorney General may retain a qualified expert to perform a subsequent examination. All examiners are permitted to have reasonable access to the person for the purpose of the examination . . . ."). The mere fact that Dr. Mulbry interviewed Asquith and tests were performed on Asquith incidental to the evaluation without the presence of counsel does not demonstrate that evidence was collected that prejudiced or harmed Asquith in violation of his due process rights.