In re Aschtgen
[…] See, e.g., Arleaux, 229 B.R. at 186 (citing McSherry v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 81 F.3d 739, 740-41 (8th Cir. 1996) (noting that claim does not arise in bankruptcy until a cause of action has accrued under state law)); In re Ware, 21 B.R. 880, 882 (Bankr.N.D.Iowa 1982) (stating state law determines when a claim arises); Laws, 188 B.R. at 268 (same); In re Berlingeri, 246 B.R. 196, 199 (Bankr.D.N.J. 2000) (same); In re Scholl, 234 B.R. 636, 641 (Bankr.E.D.Pa. 1999) (same). Courts look to state law to determine when the right to payment accrues.

Iowa Code § 249A.5(2) (2001), states "the provision of medical assistance . . . creates a debt due the department from the individual's estate for all medical assistance provided on the individual's behalf, upon the individual's death." Authority interpreting this Code section is nonexistent. Since there is no specific Iowa case law interpreting Iowa Code § 249A.5(2), the Court must examine the statute to determine its meaning. In so doing, the Court applies standard rules of statutory construction.