In re Aschtgen
[…] In re Emelity, 251 B.R. 151, 154 (Bankr.S.D.Cal. 2000).

"While state law determines the existence of a claim based on a cause of action, federal law determines when the claim arises for bankruptcy purposes." Johnson v. Home State Bank, 501 U.S. 78, 83 (1991). In deciding whether the medical assistance payments are dischargeable, a two prong analysis is required: Does a claim exist under state law? If so, when did it arise under bankruptcy law?

EXISTENCE OF THE CLAIM UNDER STATE LAW

The existence of HMS's claim under state law is indisputable. Section 249A.5(2) vests HMS with a right to payment upon Debtor's death. Section 249A.5 states:

1. Medical assistance paid to, or on behalf of, a recipient or paid to a provider of services is not recoverable, except as provided in subsection 2, unless the assistance was incorrectly paid. Assistance incorrectly paid is recoverable from the provider, or from the recipient, while living, as a debt due the state and, upon the recipient's death, as a claim classified with taxes having preference under the laws of this state.

2. The provision of medical assistance to an individual who is fifty-five years of age or older, or who is a resident of a nursing facility, intermediate care facility for persons with mental retardation, or mental health institute, who cannot reasonably be expected to be discharged and return to the individual's home, creates a debt due the department [of human services] from the individual's estate for all medical assistance provided on the individual's behalf, upon the individual's death.

Iowa Code § 249A.5 (2001) (emphasis added). The Court must look to federal law, however, to determine whether the claim arose before or after Debtor's bankruptcy filing.

WHEN THE CLAIM AROSE UNDER BANKRUPTCY LAW

Contingent claims are included in a Chapter 7 discharge.